The Society of the Little Flower is registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (Charity no 1123034) and registered with Companies House in the UK as a Company limited by Guarantee (Company No 06453716).  The registered office for the Society is Barclays House, 51 Bishopric, Horsham RH12 1QJ, UK. 

The Society is a member of the Direct Marketing Association and subscribes to the DMA’s Code of Practice.  We are also members of the Institute of Fundraising in the UK and registered with the Fundraising Regulator to whom we contribute a levy for its fundraising activities and adhere to the Fundraising Code of Practice.  The Society is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller in the United Kingdom and the notification number is Z9931066.

 

DATA PROTECTION CONTACTS

The Data Protection Lead for the Society of the Little Flower in the UK is Miranda Litchfield.  The Society’s database is held on a server in the European Union.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

On this website, the Society of the Little Flower will only collect the personal information you provide.  This may include name, address and contact details including email and telephone numbers to fulfil requests or acknowledge donations you have made.  We will ask you to provide additional consent should you wish to request direct mail or e-Newsletters from us.  We will only use your telephone number for administration purposes, such as clarifying a request, and will never ring you to request donations.  We will not email you unless you have given us consent to do so.

 

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Society of the Little Flower will use the following legal bases to process your personal data:

  • When you have requested items from us or when you have made a donation for which an acknowledgement is required
  • We will only email or telephone you if we have your consent to do so.
  • When you have indicated to us that you wish to receive communications and appeals from us and therefore we consider that we have a legitimate interest in contacting you. We may contact you under this legal basis with a range of communications but you are always welcome to alter exactly what you receive from us and how you hear from us at any time.

 

HOW WE STORE THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE US.

When we receive personal information from you via the website, email or any other forms of communication, we are legally obliged to keep this information up-to-date and secure.  The information is stored on a server within the European Union.  Only employees required to access the data to perform specific tasks such as

  • recording donations
  • claiming Gift Aid (if applicable)
  • updating address information
  • entering orders
  • responding to queries

have access to your personal information.  All staff members receive on-going training on the importance of safeguarding all personal information.

If you opt to make a donation via this website, your donation will be taken via either Stripe or PayPal.  Both of these organisations specialise in the secure capture and processing of online data.  The payment section of the website is secure, and any information you enter is encrypted and stored on a secure database.

Despite the safeguards in place, no transmission of data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  The Society works hard to protect your data but it cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

HOW DOES THE SOCIETY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We store your personal details on our database which is housed on the Society's server within the European Union.   This data is used to record your communication preferences with regard to the Society’s fundraising appeals, Mass enrolment requests and any other request you make of us.  Additionally, we hold financial information relating to any donations you make to the Society and details of any requests made for items from us.  We use the information we hold on you to ensure we are communicating with you appropriately in any fundraising appeal.

We will not contact you via electronic mail or telephone unless you have requested such communications from us.  You will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from electronic communications that you have opted in to.  Equally, you can request to be unsubscribed from any other contact such as direct mail by contacting the Society either by emailing us at [email protected] or by contacting the office on +44 (0)1403 274242 or by writing to us at Barclays House, 51 Bishopric, Horsham, RH12 1QJ, UK.

 

WHO IS MY INFORMATION SHARED WITH

The Society of the Little Flower does not sell or supply data to third parties.  We pass on your data to agencies undertaking specific work on behalf of the Society eg mailing out appeal letters or newsletters.  These agencies work with the Society under specific agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data in compliance with UK Data Protection law.

 If you have told us that we can claim Gift Aid on your donations, we will share information about your gifts with HMRC. 

Staff at the Society of the Little Flower in the UK have access to personal information as part of their roles within the organisation.  All employees of the Society receive mandatory and on-going training on Data Protection issues to ensure that your personal data is kept safe and accurate.  

 

HOW CAN I CHANGE MY PERSONAL DETAILS OR ALTER HOW I HEAR FROM YOU

If you wish to inform the Society of changes to your details, or wish to request that the Society stop sending you some or all communications, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • via our website
  • by emailing us your request at [email protected]
  • by telephoning the office on our local rate number 0345 602 9884 if you are phoning from inside the UK , or by calling +44 1403 274242 if you are calling from outside the UK
  • by writing to us at Barclays House, 51 Bishopric, Horsham, RH12 1QJ, UK

If you request us to remove your name from our database, this will be done on receipt of this request.  However, if you are in receipt of direct mail from the Society, you may receive additional mailings for a short period of time as these are organised some time in advance.

 

CAN I ASK TO SEE WHAT INFORMATION THE SOCIETY HOLDS ON ME?

Under the Data Protection Law 1988 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, it is your right to see the information the Society currently holds on you by making a Subject Access Request.  The Society must respond to you within 28 days of receipt of such a request.  There is no charge for making such a request.

You should send any request for this information for the attention of Miranda Litchfield in the UK.  You may request this information

  • either by email to [email protected]
  • or in writing to Miranda Litchfield, Society of the Little Flower, Barclays House, 51 Bishopric, Horsham RH12 1QJ
  • You can opt to receive a copy of the information the Society holds either by email or by letter.

 

WHAT IS THE MINIMUM AGE I CAN SIGN UP AS A MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY?

If you are aged 18 or under, please obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the Society of the Little Flower.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will only hold your personal data for as long as you wish to remain on our database, and as long as there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations eg HMRC for Gift Aid. 

 

ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services.  This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources.  Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us.  In the case of this activity the follow will apply:

  1. a)Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. b) The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  3. c)Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. d)They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. e)This processing does not affect your rights under under the other parts of this privacy policy.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF I FOLLOW LINKS ON THE SOCIETY’S WEBSITE

If you follow links to other sites from the Society’s websites, your data will be subject to the privacy policies on those sites.  You should check out the privacy policy of these sites before providing your data.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer with your permission to allow websites to function properly.  They can track what is in your shopping basket or which pages you have visited.

Some cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of the website and do not require consent.  Others may provide analytics showing which pages are the most popular – providing a better quality of experience for the website users. 

You will be asked for your consent to our use of cookies when you first visit this website.  You can choose not to accept cookies but these may mean you are unable to use certain services on the website such as the shopping cart.

You can delete your cookies on your browser’s memory , but this may mean you will be asked for consent on future visits to our site.

If you wish to block cookies prior to visiting our website, you can set your browser to block cookies. 

 

IS THERE ANYONE I CAN COMPLAIN TO IF I AM NOT HAPPY ABOUT HOW THE SOCIETY IS USING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Society of the Little Flower is registered with the UK  Information Commissioner (registration number Z9931066).    You can find full details on your rights regarding your personal data at https://ico.org.uk/ including how to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review.  All updates will be placed on our website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13th April 2018

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us

  • by email at [email protected]
  • or write to us at: Society of the Little Flower, Barclays House, 51 Bishopric, Horsham, RH12 1QJ